Monday, February 28, 2011
[…] ==========

The above information is correct to the best of my knowledge. Should you need additional information, I can likely supply it. Please ask the King County Prosecutor to investigate this forgery.

Sincerely,

Danaher M. Dempsey, Jr.

Pottergate Poster

Here is a snappy poster (3.5 meg .pdf)

Featuring Fred Stephens, Silas Potter, and MGJ.

Common Core State Standards
SPI Randy Dorn
Violates State Law and
House Educ. Chair Santos gives her OK

Washington's possible adoption of the $183+ million dollar CCSS is not receiving a thoughtful discussion. .. Why??

RCW 28A.655.071 states clearly:

(2) By January 1, 2011, the superintendent of public instruction shall submit to the education committees of the house of representatives and the senate:

(a) A detailed comparison of the provisionally adopted standards and the state essential academic learning requirements as of June 10, 2010, including the comparative level of rigor and specificity of the standards and the implications of any identified differences; and

(b) An estimated timeline and costs to the state and to school districts to implement the provisionally adopted standards, including providing necessary training, realignment of curriculum, adjustment of state assessments, and other actions.

======
Superintendent of Public Instruction clearly violated the law by making the above submission....
.... on January 31, 2011 = .. 30 days late.
(See this from OSPI Public Records officer Wilson.)